Add a Mono switch

Comments, ideas, suggestions, criticism. Your thoughts.
Post Reply
User avatar
MaxLapierre
Beta Tester
Posts: 56
Joined: January 30th, 2013, 00:27
Location: Canada
Contact:

Add a Mono switch

Suggestion to add a Mono switch to check some Mix/Mastering for Mono compatibility.

Good read here : http://www.resoundsound.com/mono-compatibility/

Thanks
www.MaxLapierre.com

Blackout
Beta Tester
Posts: 121
Joined: September 6th, 2013, 16:05

Re: Add a Mono switch

good idea!

Tom
Liqube Audio
Liqube Audio
Posts: 1009
Joined: December 12th, 2012, 19:12
First Name: Tom
Artist Handle: Liqube
Your primary DAWs: Live, Cubase
Location: Over there
Contact:

Re: Add a Mono switch

It's on my list.

There'll be two classic monitoring buttons: dim (like when you hold SPACE pressed) and mono. I use them on my (Mackie) Big Knob in the studio, but need something similar here on my work system as well. I figured I'm not the only one...
Join our Slack community for chat, testing, and new builds; or our Resonic Users FB group.

A user interface is like a joke: if you have to explain it, it's not that good.

User avatar
MaxLapierre
Beta Tester
Posts: 56
Joined: January 30th, 2013, 00:27
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Add a Mono switch

Hi Tom

I think a mono switch is better than the new stereo reduction (headphone icon) that you have included in the latest beta.

I think Resonic is best with no DSP.

Thanks
www.MaxLapierre.com

Tom
Liqube Audio
Liqube Audio
Posts: 1009
Joined: December 12th, 2012, 19:12
First Name: Tom
Artist Handle: Liqube
Your primary DAWs: Live, Cubase
Location: Over there
Contact:

Re: Add a Mono switch

Pro will have a mono switch.

Since Resonic uses a feedback system for the GUI there is never any DSP code active unless some button is highlighted in orange, in the case of the latest Beta this only applies to the headphones button.
Join our Slack community for chat, testing, and new builds; or our Resonic Users FB group.

A user interface is like a joke: if you have to explain it, it's not that good.

User avatar
MaxLapierre
Beta Tester
Posts: 56
Joined: January 30th, 2013, 00:27
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Add a Mono switch

Tom wrote:Pro will have a mono switch.

Since Resonic uses a feedback system for the GUI there is never any DSP code active unless some button is highlighted in orange, in the case of the latest Beta this only applies to the headphones button.
Thank you Tom 8-)
www.MaxLapierre.com

Post Reply