A-B repeat feature

Showcase for ideas, experiments, and development tests
Post Reply
Tom
Liqube Audio
Liqube Audio
Posts: 1095
Joined: December 12th, 2012, 19:12
First Name: Tom
Primary DAW: Live
Location: Inside a face mask
Contact:

A-B repeat feature

Image

# 032 - October 21, 2013
A-B repeat feature for all versions of Resonic.
Join our Discord for chat and talk (not just Resonic related) and beta testing; or the Resonic Users group on FB.

A user interface is like a joke: if you have to explain it, it's not that good.

Blues
Likes it here
Posts: 26
Joined: June 2nd, 2013, 19:40

Re: A-B repeat feature

One of my absolutely essential top favorite features. :D

Just to keep it on your radar: Still wishing for an easy way to adjust the left and right borders, some kind of mouse behavior, such as: Dragging from inside out (and back again) to expand/shrink the loop area into either direction. :idea:

Tom
Liqube Audio
Liqube Audio
Posts: 1095
Joined: December 12th, 2012, 19:12
First Name: Tom
Primary DAW: Live
Location: Inside a face mask
Contact:

Re: A-B repeat feature

Blues wrote:Just to keep it on your radar: Still wishing for an easy way to adjust the left and right borders, some kind of mouse behavior, such as: Dragging from inside out (and back again) to expand/shrink the loop area into either direction. :idea:
It's in the works and almost done, but will be an exclusive feature in Resonic Pro. Free selections are also used for audio extraction.
Join our Discord for chat and talk (not just Resonic related) and beta testing; or the Resonic Users group on FB.

A user interface is like a joke: if you have to explain it, it's not that good.

Blues
Likes it here
Posts: 26
Joined: June 2nd, 2013, 19:40

Re: A-B repeat feature

Tom wrote:...almost done, but will be an exclusive feature in Resonic Pro
Looking forward to it.

User avatar
wshaper
Beta Tester
Posts: 121
Joined: September 23rd, 2013, 21:06
Primary DAW: Reaper, Live

Re: A-B repeat feature

Hi
A/B feature might even be more usefull if we could have a "grid display" option, so we can spot loops more easily... ;)
Image

Post Reply